USL840 series 400 - 550 MHz RF-over-Fiber Transceiver

For analog and digital radio and intercom systems.

The basic model USL841-13/15 (by a distal end and a proximal end machine machine components) can achieve 1 to 1 communication.

The USL844-15 model enables multi-point communications (one machine and four proximal distal machine), and achieve a proximal end machine with up to eight Communication distal end machines.

Near and far end devices have the RF output gain adjustment, adjustable range is 32dB (1dB step). Transmission distance: a drag can reach 20KM; more than a trailer is up to 10KM. Each device has the alarm and radio alarm function.

Except the basic RF signal transmission, they also have built-in FSK transparent transmission channel, for network management, with RS232 signal transmission.

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Input signal level: 0dBm; Output signal level: 0dBm

  • OIP3: -60dBc; Bottom noise: -130dBm / Hz

  • Fiber Quantity: Bidirectional

  • Optical interface: FC / APC; RF Interface: SMA-50Ω

  • Power: DC 12V; Power connector and FSK interfaces: DB9

L-band Satellite 950~2150MHz RF-over-Fiber Transceiver

A set of optical transmitter and receiver work at 950~2150MHz. It converts all L-Band analog signals received by the satellite antenna tuner LNB into optical signals, and achieves high Quality, no distortion, long-distance transmission. It can be used for satellite building fiber distribution, satellite L-Band uplink/downlink.

  • Working frequency bandwidth (950~2150MHz), which can transmit all analog or digital signals of the entire satellite L-Band.

  • Transmission distance (optional 10Km, 40Km, 60Km).

  • Output optical power: 1mW~20mW (1310nm) for choice. Provide the industry's largest output optical power.

  • The optical transmitter has a built-in high linearity AGC to adapt to different levels of input positions.

  • The optical receiver is equipped with manual gain adjustment, which can compensate fiber loss at different distances.

  • The front LED provides status display and fault diagnosis.

  • Optical transmitter can provide +15V or +18V power supply for LNB through coaxial cable.

  • Strong anti-electromagnetic, radio frequency, lightning interference ability.

RF indicators and parameters

  • In-band flatness: ±1.25dB max, ±1dB typical, 0.25 dB @any 36MHz

  • Standing wave ratio: 1:1.6

  • Intermodulation: ≤-40dBc

  • Carrier to noise ratio: 35 dB @36MHz/10km

  • Input signal range: -40dBm~-20dBm

  • Output signal range: -40 dBm~-20dBm

  • Gain stability: ±0.25@24hrs

  • Link gain: 0±10dB

  • OIP3: 0 or 5 dBm

  • Noise index: 42dB

  • RF connector: F type (75Ω)

Optical transmission indicators and parameters

  • Working light wavelength and laser:
    Type A: 1310nm FP (10km)
    Type B: 1310nm DFB (40km)
    Type C: 1550nm DFB (60km)

  • Output optical power: ≥3dBm

  • Maximum allowed optical input power: ≤0dBm

  • Optical receiving sensitivity: ≤-20dBm

  • Optical connector: FC/APC

General parameters

  • Working power supply voltage: +15V

  • Consumption current: ≤350mA/terminal

  • Working temperature: -10-+60℃

  • Storage temperature: -40-+85℃

3G/HD/SD-SDI-over-Fiber Transceiver

The system provides digital television signals over optical fibre.

● Upload 1 unidirectional 3G-SDI signal on single fiber

● The working range is from 19.4Mb/s to 2.97Gb/s

● Used for SMPTE 424M (2.97Gb/s) clock recovery

● Automatically adapt to SDI 143M, 177M, 270M, 360M, 540M, 1483.5M, 1485M, 2970Mbps rate

● Support SMPTE 424M (2.97Gb/s), SMPTE 344M (540Mb/s), M2S and DVB-ASI (270Mb/s) standards

● The output light wavelength range is 1310nm, 1550nm and up to 16 CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compatible)

● 100m automatic cable equalization, applicable to all rates below 2.97Gb/s (Belden 1694A)

● LED status indicators monitor key parameters

● Optional network management system

● Support hot swap

● Independent wall-mounted installation

● Serial TV BNC input

● TV signal standards: SMPTE424M, 292M, 259M, 297M, 305M, 310M, M2S, DVB-ASI, DVB-SSI and other Telecom/Datacom rates (19.4Mb/s-2.97Gb/s)

● Input number: 1 way

● Reflection loss: >15DB

● Equalization: 0-100m @ 2.97Gb/s

● Connector: 75Ω BNC

Optical output

● Number of outputs: 1

● Cable transmission type: single-mode single fiber (multi-mode optional)

● Working wavelength: 1310nm /1550nm

● Reflection loss:> 15dB

● Jitter: <0.2UI

● Connector: FC/PC (SC/PC optional)

● Serial TV BNC output (EO/OE) Same as input

● Number of outputs: 2 outputs at the receiving end

● Signal level: 800mV nominal

● Rise/fall time: 200ps nominal

● Overshoot: <10% amplitude

● Reflection loss:> 15dB

● Jitter: <0.2UI

● Connector: 75Ω BNC

Electrical indicators

● Working temperature: 0℃~+50℃

● Voltage 1A@12VDC

● Power 12 W

● EMI/RFI complies with FCC Part 15 Class A, EU EMC indicators

● Mean trouble-free working time ﹥100,000 hours